Musical Excellence

IMG_2977.jpg
IMG_2975.jpg
The Harborfields Central School District music department is proud to announce the selection of 54 student-musicians who will represent Harborfields at the 2015 SCMEA All-County Music Festival and the NAfME All-Eastern Honors Ensembles.
Congratulations to the following students for receiving this prestigious honor:

SCMEA All-County III West Band
Hannah Bartfield - Trumpet/Cornet
Melanie Bautista - Trombone
Jay Best - Trombone
Jacob Chalif - Bb Clarinet
Sydney Ruggles - Flute
Rachel Scheff - Bb Clarinet
Katina Simpson - Mallets
Jack Vaughan - Bb Clarinet

SCMEA All-County II West Band
Christina Amari – Bb Clarinet
Eric Cadalzo - Trumpet/Cornet
Katie Farkas - Baritone/Euph
Carlos Godoy - Tuba/Sousaphone
Gabe Slamowitz - Snare Drum

SCMEA All-County I West Band
Danielle Barber - French Horn
Victoria Bell - Trumpet/Cornet
Ty Ellenbogen - Alto Sax
Gavin Storch - Trumpet/Cornet
Gillian Storch - Flute

SCMEA All-County III West Chorus
Jillian McGuire - Alto
Samantha Schapero - Soprano
Maddie Wilson - Alto

SCMEA All-County II West Chorus
Julia DeVita - Alto
Caitlin Eivers - Alto
Erin Eivers - Alto
Michela Eivers - Alto
Quincy Jackson - Soprano
Allison Magnus – Alto
Madison Maiella - Soprano
Erin McLaughlin - Alto
Jennifer Mittelman – Alto
Celia Spero - Alto

SCMEA All-County I West Chorus
Giuliana Farino - Children's Voice
Delia Ferrigno - Children's Voice
Neldi Gilot - Children's Voice
Alyssa Kaplan- Children's Voice
Ava Maiella - Children's Voice
Lauren Pisano - Children's Voice

SCMEA All-County III West Orchestra
Audrey Lenahan - French Horn
Alex Martin - Oboe
Gianna Masi - Cello
Ava McKane - Viola
Laura Santoro - Viola
Donovan Snyder - Viola
Cole Wadler - Violin

SCMEA All-County II West Orchestra
Hope Lusby – Violin
Callie McLaughlin - Violin
Genie Miraglia - Cello

SCMEA All-County I West Orchestra
Angeline Miraglia – Cello
Jack Steel - Double Bass

SCMEA All-County Jazz Group
Erin Eivers - Vocal
Michela Eivers - Vocal
Jamie Lustig - Vocal
Michael Montelli - Guitar

NAfME- All-Eastern Honors Ensembles
Alisa Chang - Orchestra
Eliana Wiseblatt – Mixed Chorus